Click here for a serum recommendation perfectly adapted to your needs.
Sacha Inchi Oil
INCI: Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil
Sacha Inchi (or Inca Inchi) nut oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds and flesh of the fruit of the Plukenetia volubilis, or Pracaxi, a tree native to the area surrounding the Amazon River. Sacha Inchi seeds have a history dating back 3000 years in Peru, and were known to the Incas in the Peruvian forests many centuries before that. History shows that ancient Inca warriors used the oil from these seeds for cooking to acquire strength and wisdom. This is not surprising as Sacha Inchi oil has the highest content of omega 3 fatty acids, 17 times more than wild salmon. Omega 3's are essential fatty acids that are highly anti-inflammatory, and found in large quantities in cell membrane structures. Because the brain is made up of huge amounts of cell membranes, Omega 3's are often known as the "Brain Oils".
Recent studies show you can effectively absorb essential fatty acids like Omegas through the skin and into the blood stream. Sacha inchi oil is readily bio-available, and requires no preservatives as it is loaded with antioxidants. In topical application, Sacha Inchi’s high content of penetrating Omegas helps to strengthen cells membranes, encourage cell regeneration and increase skin elasticity. By reinforcing our skin’s lipid balance, it also increases skin moisture levels.
Why It's Pure
The culture and industrialization of organic Sacha Inchi is the subject of a development program in Peru (the Omega program) associated with the Amazonian reforestation. This is a fair and sustainable trade, involving thousands of families living in the Peruvian Amazon.
Why It's Tech
Sacha Inchi oil is obtained by cold pressure followed by a mechanical clarification by decantation, filtration and deodorization.
Why It's Beauty
Sacha Inchi is a low viscosity oil that is absorbed instantly, perfect as an anti-wrinkle and moisturizing treatment for all skin types and even hair and lips.